Schedule Appointment
[…] 3. The defendant fraudulently converted or used that property for their own benefit
  4. When the defendant converted or used the property, they intended to deprive the owner of its use

The offense can be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony under California Penal Code Section 514, depending on the value of the property embezzled:

  • If the value is $950 or less, it's typically charged as a misdemeanor
  • If the value exceeds $950, it can be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony at the prosecutor's discretion

Additionally, under California Penal Code Section 506, the law specifically addresses embezzlement by public officers, stating:

"Every trustee, banker, merchant, broker, attorney, agent, assignee in trust, executor, administrator, or collector, or person otherwise entrusted with or having in his control property for the use of any other person, who fraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust... is guilty of embezzlement."

California Embezzlement Defense Cases We Take

As your California embezzlement defense attorney, we handle cases involving various financial positions and circumstances: