Schedule Appointment
[…] Coastal Act

Public Resources Code § 30001 establishes:

"The Legislature hereby finds and declares: (a) That the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem. (b) That the permanent protection of the state's natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation."

Sustainable Groundwater Management Act

Water Code § 10720.1 states:

"In enacting this part, it is the intent of the Legislature to do all of the following: (a) To provide for the sustainable management of groundwater basins. (b) To enhance local management of groundwater consistent with rights to use or store groundwater and Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution."

Understanding these laws and their implementing regulations is crucial for compliance and environmental protection in California.