Schedule Appointment
[…] "The Legislature finds that: (a) Increasing quantities of hazardous wastes are being generated in the state, for which the environmental impact is unknown. (b) The long-term containment of hazardous waste may pose a serious threat to the public health and the environment."

The law requires in § 25200: "No person shall dispose of any hazardous waste except at a disposal site or facility for which a hazardous waste facilities permit or other grant of authorization for that disposal has been issued."

Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act)

Health and Safety Code § 25249.5 states:

"No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water."

California Endangered Species Act

Fish and Game Code § 2050 declares: