Schedule Appointment
[…] Fish and Game Code § 2050 declares:

"The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following: (a) Certain species of fish, wildlife, and plants have been rendered extinct as a consequence of man's activities, untempered by adequate concern and conservation. (b) Other species of fish, wildlife, and plants are in danger of, or threatened with, extinction because their habitats are threatened with destruction, adverse modification, or severe curtailment, or because of overexploitation, disease, predation, or other factors."

Coastal Act

Public Resources Code § 30001 establishes:

"The Legislature hereby finds and declares: (a) That the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem. (b) That the permanent protection of the state's natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation."

Sustainable Groundwater Management Act

Water Code § 10720.1 states:

"In enacting this part, it is the intent of the Legislature to do all of the following: (a) To provide for the sustainable management of groundwater basins.